Full Program

April 22 - 25, 2018 | Omni Charlotte Hotel, Charlotte, NC

Register Now

As of 2/13/18


Sunday, April 22

3:00pm – 4:00pm:  Division Council Meeting

4:00pm – 5:00pm:  Products and Resources Team Meeting

6:00pm – 8:00pm:  Welcome Reception at Rooftop 210
Sponsored by NOVA Chemicals Corporation 


Monday, April 23

7:00am:  Speaker Breakfast

7:00am – 8:00am:  Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 8:15am:  Welcome Remarks
Jim Lush, Flexible Packaging & Extrusion Division Chair

8:15am – 9:30am 
Session 1: Opening Keynote Presentation - “A Brand Owners Perspective: Material Selection and Consumer Messaging for Flexibles
Steve Sikra, Associate Director Corporate R&D, Global Product Stewardship The Procter and Gamble Company

9:30am:  Break

10:00am – 12:00pm
Session 2: The Future of Flexible Packaging…..an Interactive Session and Panel Discussion
Moderator: Rory Wolf, ITW Pillar Technologies

12:00pm – 1:30pm:  Newcomers Lunch

1:30pm – 3:00pm
Session 3: E-Commerce
Panel Moderator: Jonathan Quinn, NOVA Chemicals Corporation 

3:00pm:  Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm
Session 4: New Technology Showcase
Moderator: Rajen Patel, The Dow Chemical Company

5:00pm – 6:30pm
Session 5: Tabletop Reception
Omni Hotel

6:30pm – 8:30pm: 
Young Professionals Mixer
Flight Beer Garden and Music Hall


Tuesday, April 24

7:00am:  Speaker Breakfast

7:00am – 8:00am:  Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 10:00am
Session 6: Novel Materials
Moderator: Norman Aubee, NOVA Chemicals

8:00am – 10:00am
Session 7: AIMCAL Exchange
Moderators: Rory Wolf, ITW Pillar Technologies & Jim Lush, Celplast Metalized Products

10:00am Break

10:30am – 12:30pm
Session 8: Multi-layer Packaging: Testing, Characterization and Modeling
Session Moderator: Jose Torradas, E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company

 

10:30am – 12:30pm
Session 9: Extrusion Coating Machinery
Moderator: Sam Iuliano, Extrusion Dies Industries

12:30pm – 1:45pm
Luncheon Awards and Keynote Presentation
Moderated by: Rob Hammond, Division Awards Chair

1:45pm – 3:30pm
Session 10: Advancements in Film Forming and Cooling
Session Moderators: Scott Marks and Victoria Korbonits,

1:45pm – 3:30pm
Session 11: Surface Treatment
Session Moderator:James F. Macnamara, Jr. FTD Companies, Inc.

3:30pm:  Break

4:00pm – 5:30pm
Session 12: Design Criteria for Improvements in Coex Dies and Extruders
Session Moderators: Scott Marks and Jose Torradas, 

4:00pm – 5:30pm
Session 13: Advances in Material Processing for Extrusion Coating 
Moderator: Michael Biscoglio, The Dow Chemical Company

6:30pm – 9:30pm
Evening Event at the NASCAR Hall of Fame
Sponsored by The Dow Chemical Company


Wednesday, April 25

7:00am:  Speaker Breakfast

7:00am – 8:00am:  Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 10:00am
Session 14: Polymer Additives
Session Moderator: Ron Becker, Addivant 

8:00am – 10:00am
Session 15: Sustainability Session
Session Moderator: Bill Bridendolph, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company 

10:00am:  Break

10:30am – 12:00pm
Session 16: The Changing Landscape for Packaging Session
Moderator: Rob Hammond, Mica Corporation

12:30pm – 2:00pm:  Conference Wrap-up (Invitation Only)