Technical Program

April 10 - 13, 2022 | AT&T Hotel and Conference Center Austin, TX

Sign up for updates


As of 4/5/22
Subject to change

Download the Full Program    Download the Program Grid 

Sunday, April 10

Time

Session

Location

2 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Registration Open

Zlotnik Foyer

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Division Council Meeting (invitation only)

Classroom 104

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Products and Resources Team Meeting (open to all)

Classroom 104

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Zlotnik Ballroom 4/5/6


Monday, April 11

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Speaker Breakfast (Monday Speakers Only)

Classroom 107

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Zlotnik Ballroom Foyer

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

Conference Chairman: Jim Macnamara, Michigan State University

Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3

8:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Keynote Presentation - “The State of the Flexible Packaging Industry”

Kathy Bolhous, Chairperson and CEO, Charter Next Generation

Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Coffee Break 

Zlotnik Foyer

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Session 1: Panel Discussion
2025 Sustainability Goals...Status and Gaps with Flexible Packaging: How Far Have We Come and Where Do We Go From Here?

Panel Moderator: Michael Biscoglio, The Dow Chemical Company

Panelists:

  • Dan Felton, AMERIPEN
  • Nate Miranda, TC Transcontinental
  • Todd Fayne, PepsiCo
  • Stephanie Hicks, Trex Company
  • Mika Härkönen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3

11:30 a.m. – Noon

Free Time

 

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Newcomers Lunch - Hosted by the IFPED Division Council (all first time attendees are welcome)

Zlotnik Ballroom 4/5/6

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Session 2: New Technology Showcase

Moderator: Jim Macnamara, Michigan State University

  • The Plastics Circular Economy
    Eric Vignola, NOVA Chemicals

  • Primers And Coatings To Exceed Your Expectations
    Jeff Siegel, Mica Corporation

  • We’re Following our Innovation Roadmap to the Future. Won’t you Join us on the Journey
    Michelle Sauder, Dow Chemical

  • The Division’s Newest Publication Project (TAPPI Products & Resources Team)
    Warren Durling outgoing team lead

Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3
 

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Aluminium Foil and Extrusion Coating – Latest News About an Old Couple from the Old World

Günter Schubert, Speira GmbH

Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Free Time

 

3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 Tabletop Reception

Zlotnik Foyer


Tuesday, April 12

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Speaker Breakfast (Tuesday Speakers Only)

Classroom 107

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Zlotnik Ballroom Foyer

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Session 3: Package Engineering & Film Design
Session Chair: Warren Durling, Clorox

  • Optimizing Film Bending Stiffness and Coefficient of Friction for High Speed Converting
    Dan Ward, Nova Chemicals

  • HDPE Barrier Extrusion Lamination for Flexible Packaging  
    Emily Silber, LyondellBasell (presented by Scott Weber, LyondellBasell)

  • Exploring novel HDPE solutions for oriented polyethylene (OPE) films
    Nilesh Savargaonkar, Exxon Mobil Chemical Company

  • Expanding boundaries on bi-oriented polyethylene (BOPE): productivity and performance
    Jian Wang, The Dow Chemical Company
Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 

Session 4: Advances in Polymer Processing - I
Session Chair: Günter Schubert, Speira GmbH

  • Introducing a New Extrusion Die Flow Distribution Channel for Cast Film Applications
    Sam Iuliano, Nordson EDI

  • Why All Films Don’t Corona Treat the Same
    Aaron Hootkin, Enercon Industries

  • Understanding the Advantages of Using Pressure Control to Minimize the Effect of Process Variations
    Kevin Slusarz, US Extruders

  • Extrusion Coating & Laminating - Accurate Melt Temperature Measurement and Optimization
    Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company
Classroom 106
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

Zlotnik Foyer
10:30 a.m. – Noon 

Noon Session 5: Developments in Recycled Material Reutilization
Session Chair: Warren Durling, Clorox

  • Recyclability of Polyethylene Based Packaging Structures
    Larry Effler, The Dow Chemical Company

  • Myths and Truths about Nylon Recycling
    Sergi Salvà Sàez, UBE

  • Enabling Circular Economy in Flexible Packaging - Incorporating High Level of PCR in Heavy Duty Sacks Films
    Fraser Waldie, NOVA Chemicals
Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3
10:30 a.m. – Noon 

Session 6: Advances in Polymer Processing - II
Session Chair: James Bryant, NOVA Chemicals

  • Extrusion Coating Die Tooling with Edge Encapsulation
    Sam Iuliano, Nordson EDI

  • Solving Common Problems in Film Extrusion
    Karen Xiao, Macro Engineering

  • High Performance Extrusion Coating of Thin Aluminium Foil and Barrier Challenges Brought Along
    Günter Schubert, Speira GmbH
Classroom 106

Noon – 2:00 p.m.

Awards Luncheon

Zlotnik Ballroom 4/5/6

12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Awards Presentation

Moderator: Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company

Zlotnik Ballroom 4/5/6

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Keynote Presentation
Sustainable Flexible Packaging: Perspectives and R&D Effort from Packaging Converters
Tom Lee, Vice-President Research and Development, TC Transcontinental

Zlotnik Ballroom 4/5/6

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Session 7: Specialty Films and Coatings
Session Chair: Jim Macnamara, Michigan State University

  • New Developments for PET Replacement Film
    Michael Andrews, Windmöller & Hölscher

  • Optimization of Ethylene Acrylic Acid and Low Density Polyethylene Blend in Tie-layer
    Yong Zheng, SK GC Americas

  • Cellulosic Materials: Alternative Solutions for Sustainable Flexible Packaging
    Stephen Lariviere, FP Innovations
    (Presented by Francois Drolet, PhD - Senior Researcher)
Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Session 8: Advances in Polymer Processing - III
Session Chair: Fraser Waldie, NOVA Chemicals

  • Recycling of packaging plastics: process technologies, challenges and new developments
    Mika Härkönen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd

  • Nanolayer Coextrusion Enhancement of Cast Film Systems
    Michael Ponting, Peak

  • Cross section polishing - a prime tool to uncover defects in packaging laminates
    Günter Schubert, Speira GmbH
Classroom 106

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

Zlotnik Foyer

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  

Session 9: Classic Papers – Timeless Technical Insights
Session Chairs: Dorene Smith, Westlake Chemicals and Scott Marks, The Dow Chemical Company

  • Fundamentals of Extrusion Coating: Tidbits and Shortcuts by Ray Edwards
    Restored and Re-presented by Dorene Smith, Westlake

  • Dragan Djorjevic prior paper
    Represented by Lou Piffer, Davis-Standard Solidification

  • Solidification Process in Extrusion Coating by William M. Karszes
    Represented by Barry Morris, retired from both DuPont and The Dow Chemical Company
Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Evening Event at Banger Sausage House and Beer Garden (transportation provided)

Banger’s Sausage House and Beer Garden

 

Wednesday, April 13

7 a.m. – 8 a.m.

Speaker Breakfast (Wednesday Speakers Only)

Classroom 107

7 a.m. – 8 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Zlotnik Ballroom Foyer

8 a.m. – 10 a.m. 

Session 10: Leading Towards a Circular Economy
Session Chair: Scott Weber, LyondellBasell

  • Sustainable Packaging – Recycling/Biopolymers –
    Steve DeSpain, Reifenhauser Incorporated

  • Extrusion Coating versus Adhesive Lamination – A comparison study
    Lou Piffer, Davis‐Standard

  • Plastic Sustainability: Can We See the Forest for Trees?
    Pierre Sarazin, PolyExpert

  • Translating Consumer Insights into Packaging Innovation
    Eric Vignola and Brant Wunderlich, NOVA Chemicals Corporation

Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3
8 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Session 11: Biopolymers and Compostability
Session Chair: Rob Hammond, Mica Corporation

  • Aqueously Degradable PET Films Containing a Latent Metal Oxide Reagent
    Natalie Duprez, Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Expanding Consumer Access to Composting by Improving Sortation
    Alan McDowall, Printpack; Gary Robinson, TIPA, Emily Stolarcyk, Digimarc

  • Rheology: A Tool to Determine the Processability of Biopolymers for Extrusion Coating
    Olivier Catherine, Cloeren Inc.


  • Bio-Productivity
    Andrew Christie, SAM North America, LLC

Classroom 106

10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. 

Coffee Break

Zlotnik Foyer

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Session 12: Emerging Resin Technologies for Flexible Packaging
Session Chair: Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company

  • Barrier and Permeation Properties of Nylons: How to Use it in Film Applications
    Sergi Salvà Sàez, UBE

  • Novel combination of toughness and stiffness through molecular design
    Nicolas Mazzola, The Dow Chemical Company

  • Addressing the “Design for Recyclability” Challenge
    Eric Hair, Milliken & Company

  • Polymer Processing Aid – Extrusion Performance Enhancer
    Dan Falla, Shell Polymers
Zlotnik Ballroom 1/2/3

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. 

Wrap-up Lunch (Staff and IFPED Leaders)

Classroom 104